2023 New Play Conference Program and Schedule
Click here to see this year’s PlayLabs and Playwrights
Click here to see this year’s Guest Artists
Click here to see this year’s Dramaturgs
Click here to see this year’s Design Wing
Click here to see this year’s Young Dramatists
Click here to register for the New Play Conference
GPTC Full Program 2023
2023 New Play Conference At A Glance Public Events Schedule
If you are interested in taking a workshop please go to the workshops page for full descriptions and registration information by clicking here.
Sunday, May 28
11:00am – 12:30pm Workshop 1
12:30 pm Panel Discussion 1
Monday, May 29
9:30am-11:45am Big Black Sunhats by Mallory Jane Weiss PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
1:00pm – 3:30pm witch play by Erika Phoebus PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
Tuesday, May 30
9:30am – 12:00pm Organized Chaos by Pravin Wilkins PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
1:00pm – 3:20pm El Mito or The Myth of My Pain by Andrew Rincón PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
3:35pm – 6:10pm What A Time to Be Alive (You Say that Everytime) by Paul Michael Thomson PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
7:00pm – 8:30pm Young Dramatists Evening featuring a One Act Play by Phoenix Nehls (SCC 201A)
Wednesday, May 31
9:00am – 10:30am Workshop Session 2
10:45am – 12:55pm Dharma by Nayna Agrawal PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
1:45pm – 4:25pm Annelies by Oded Gross PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
7:30pm Practice House by Rachael Carnes PlayFest production (Yates Illuminates)
Thursday, June 1
10:00am – 12:20pm Lola by Miles Orduña PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
1:00pm Panel Discussion 2 (SCC 201B)
3:05pm – 6:10pm Without a Formal Declaration of War by Anya Pearson PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
Friday, June 2
10:00am – 12:05pm for the fish by Surrey Houlker PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
12:30pm Panel 3 (SCC 201B)
1:30pm – 3:00pm Workshop Session 3
3:15pm -5:35pm In the Basement by Bailey Williams PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
8:00pm – 9:30pm Benson First Friday Program (Benson Theatre)
Saturday, June 3
9:30am – 12:20pm More of a Heart by Dave Osmundsen PlayLab and Response Session (SCC 201A)
12:30pm – 1:45pm Design Wing Presentations (Mule Barn)
1:30pm – 2:15pm Design Wing Installation (Mule Barn)
6:00pm – 9:00pm Closing Celebration (SCC 201)