The 2021 Conference Schedule

Day By Day Detailed Schedules

Saturday May 29,     Sunday May 30,     Monday May 31,     Tuesday June 1,     Wednesday June 2,     Thursday June 3,     Friday June 4,     Saturday June 5,     Sunday June 6

At A Glance

ALL CONFERENCE TIMES ARE CENTRAL TIME ZONE

SATURDAY, MAY 29

10:00am-10:45am Orientation

10:45am-11:00am Break

11:00am-11:45pm Dramaturg Panel

11:45am-12:00pm Break

12:00pm-12:45pm PlayLab Orientation for

Responders and Dramaturgs

12:45pm-3:15pm The Fertile River by Vincent Terrell

Durham PlayLab and Response Session

3:15pm-3:30pm Break

3:30pm-5:45pm Where the Lovelight Gleams by Kyle J.

McCloskey PlayLab and Response Session

7:00pm-8:30pm Opening Reception

 

SUNDAY, MAY 30

10:30am-12:00pm Workshop Session 1

12:00am-12:30pm Break

12:30pm-3:15pm Shrines by Ashley Rose Wellman

PlayLab and Response Session

3:15pm-3:30pm Break

3:30pm-6:15pm What Happened While Hero Was

Dead by Meghan Brown PlayLab and Response Session

 

MONDAY, MAY 31

10:00am-12:30pm How to Bruise Gracefully by Brittany

Fisher PlayLab and Response Session

12:30pm-12:45pm Break

12:45pm-3:30pm Book of Hours by Jessica Fechtor

PlayLab and Response Session

3:30pm-3:45pm Break

3:45pm-6:35pm Welcome to the Tree Museum by

Robert Plowman PlayLab and Response Session

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

10:30am-12:00pm Workshop Session 2

12:00pm-12:45pm Break

12:45pm-3:55pm The Hall of Final Ruin by Kelly

McBurnette-Andronicos PlayLab and Response Session

3:55pm-4:15pm Break

4:15pm-6:30pm BURNBABYBURN: An American

Dream by a.k. payne PlayLab and Response Session

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 2

10:00am-12:15pm Enda and Oona by Sophie Weisskoff

PlayLab and Response Session

12:15pm-12:30pm Break

12:30-1:15pm Design Wing Panel and Installation

1:15pm-1:30pm Break

1:30pm-4:15pm Patriarch by Francisco Mendoza

PlayLab and Response Session

7:00pm-8:15pm Stories: On the Brink

8:15pm-9:15pm Wednesday Night Kick Back Sesh

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

10:00am-12:15pm Human Resources by Daniel Hirsch

PlayLab and Response Session

12:15pm-1:15pm Break

1:15pm-4:45pm Practice House by Rachael Carnes

PlayLab and Response Session

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 4

10:00am-12:50pm Soup Chickens by Jaime Jaget

PlayLab and Response Session

12:50pm-1:15pm Break

1:15pm-4:30pm The Killing Fields by Anya Pearson

PlayLab and Response Session

4:30pm-4:45pm Break

4:45pm-6:50pm Perennials by Evalena Friedman

PlayLab and Response Session

7:00pm-8:00pm Friday Night Kick Back Sesh

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

10:00am-11:30am Workshop Session 3

11:30am-11:45pm Break

11:45am-12:30pm Guest Artist Panel

12:30pm-12:45pm Break

12:45pm-3:45pm and the meek by natyna bean PlayLab

and Response Session

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 6

10:00am-12:50pm Happiest Family on The Block (or

The McMarriage) by Edith Freni

PlayLab and Response Session

12:50pm-1:15pm Break

1:15pm-4:20pm Austin’s Home by Jesse Alana Robkin

PlayLab and Response Panel

6:00pm-7:30pm Closing Celebration

 

2021 Conference Coordinator – Quinn Metal Corbin

Past Guest Artists are highlighted in our History .

Great Plains Theatre Commons